Clarenville Council's

The first Council’s object was mainly to prepare the ground work for the succeeding councils, such as the organization of a system of taxation, bringing in regulations and local laws, formulating some all over planning for the development of the town, road improvements, sanitary improvements, etc.

In 1952, the Council secured an adequate right of way for the main road through the town and in a short time Clarenville began to take on a new look as fences got moved back and wider and better roads took shape. Sewers have been installed in several problem areas and the town has been made cleaner by the development of a disposal area for refuse and the operation of a monthly garbage collection service.

Traffic regulations have been put into effect, taxed enforced and building controlled. And we now have the added convenience of street lighting.

Social benefits derived form the Town Council’s efforts are the making available of a splendid site for a Community Playground and Park, the support of groups endeavoring to have a Regional High School and an Exhibition Building located in the town and the development of our natural swimming pool and the erection of dressing rooms.

From: Courtesy Geneva Cholock

1951

Mayor:
Ernest Drover
G. A. Myers
(1952)
Deputy Mayor:
Martin Bourne
Councilors:
G. A. Myers
Malcolm Tulk
George Vardy
Edgar Stanley
Boyce Smith
Ernest Drover
(1952)

 

1954

Mayor:
G. A. Myers
Deputy Mayor:
George Vardy
Councilors:
Silas Gardner
Michael Singleton
Fred Balsom
Harry Drover
William Stone

 

1955

Mayor:
Ralph K Mercer
Boyce Smith
(1956)
Deputy Mayor:
Boyce Smith
Silas Gardner
(1956)
Councilors:
Silas Gardner
Lewis Moore
Lloyd Durant
Baxter King
Peter Cholock
Alexander Duffitt
William Stone

Ross Gulliford (1956)
Ernest Drover Jr.
(1956)
Frank Dick
(1956)

 

1957

Mayor:
Boyce Smith
Dorothy Drover

Deputy Mayor:
Harry B. Drover
Councilors:
Ross Gulliford
Ernest Drover Jr.
Eric L. Tucker
Lewis S. Moore
Dorothy M. Drover
William N. Brushitt

 

1958

Mayor:
Alex Duffitt
Deputy Mayor:
Ross Gulliford
Councilors:
Lloyd Durant
Ernest Drover Jr.
Edward Sinnott
Lewis S. Moore
Dorothy M. Drover
William N. Brushitt
Philip Stanley

 

1959

Mayor:
Philip Stanley
Deputy Mayor:
Edward Sinnott
Councilors:
Lloyd Durant
Ernest Drover Jr.
Lewis S. Moore
Dorothy M. Drover
William N. Brushitt
Philip Stanley
Alex Duffitt
Wilber West
(1960)
Gardener
(1960)

 

1961

Mayor:
Dr. John Swan
Deputy Mayor:
Ross Gulliford
Councilors:
Jack Duffitt
Charles Hart
Mervin Stanley
Edward Sinnott
Philip Stanley
Manfred (Fred) Bittner
(1962)

 

1965

Mayor:
Dr. John Swan
Deputy Mayor:
Lawrence (Larry) Gladney
Councilors:
Ross Elliott
Ross Gulliford
Boyce Smith
Wallace Pelley
Ernest Drover
Gerald Duffitt
(1967)
Eric Martin
(1968)

 

1969

Mayor:
Gerald Duffitt
Deputy Mayor:
Manfred (Fred) Bittner
Councilors:
Ross Elliott
Eric Martin
William Norcott
Douglas Blackmore
C Bramwell Coish
Eugene Burt (1970)
Art Wells (1971)

 

1973

Mayor:
George Crewe
Lloyd Thompson
(1974)
Deputy Mayor:
Geoffrey Green
Lewis Moore
(1974)
Anthony Lane
(1975)
Councilors:
Lewis Moore
Michael Singleton
Edward Carpenter
Lloyd Thompson
Norman Warren
Eugene Burt (1970)
Art Wells (1971)
George Crewe (1974)
Anthony Lane
(1974)
Lois Burton
(1975)
Ben Hicks
(1975)
Edward Sinnott
(1976)
Denley Stone
(1976)

 

1977

Mayor:
Lloyd Thompson
Deputy Mayor:
Fred Best
Councilors:
Anthony Lane
Lloyd Currie
Albert O'Mahony
Alfred Jones
Ross Elliott
Barry Hynes
(1979)
Harold March
(1979)
Robert Vaters
(1980)

 

1981

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Leonard Singleton
Councilors:
Emerson Barbour
Bramwell Coish
William Davis
Eric Martin
Robert Vaters
William Vardy
(1982)
Douglas Pitcher
(1982)
Judy Parsons
(1984)

 

1985

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Walter Butler
Councilors:
Emerson Barbour
Bramwell Coish
William Carter
Bruce Strong
Judy Parsons 
Douglas Pitcher
(1986)

 

1989

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Walter Butler
Councilors:
William Carter
Bruce Strong
Gary Decker 
Barry Haines
Victor Wiseman

 

1994

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Walter Butler
Councilors:
Barry Haines
Clyde Matthews
Edward Osmond 
Frazer Russell
Heather Green

 

1997

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Eph Carpenter
Councilors:
Walter Butler
Chris Murphy
Rod Nicholl 
John Pickett
Heber Smith

 

2001

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:
Bruce Strong
Councilors:
Walter Butler
Eph Carpenter
Rod Nicholl
John Pickett
Heber Smith

 

2005

Mayor:
Fred Best
Deputy Mayor:

Councilors:

Bruce Strong
Lisa Browne
Bill Bailey
Frazer Russell
Paul Tilley
Elizabeth Muller